• Ring v. Palmer, 309 Ill. App. 333, 337–38, 32 N.E.2d 956, 958 (4th Dist. 1941) (“Both an execution and the proceedings in garnishment derive their support from the main judgment. Under the decisions, if the main judgment fails, the rights acquired under the garnishment cease. . . . There is no provision in the statute that the commencement of a garnishment proceeding during the 7-year period shall operate to continue the life of such garnishment proceeding after the judgment on which it is based has become dormant by limitation.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (“Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act; but real estate, levied upon within the 7 years, may be sold to enforce the judgment at any time within one year after the expiration of the 7 years. A judgment recovered in an action for damages for an injury described in Section 13-214.1 may be enforced at any time. Child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“When property presumed abandoned.