Consequently, if you follow the notice requirements of the Illinois RUUPA, we believe you would be shielded from liability with respect to garnished property that is remitted to the State Treasurer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (“Duties of garnishee. (a) To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)