• Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (“Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act; but real estate, levied upon within the 7 years, may be sold to enforce the judgment at any time within one year after the expiration of the 7 years. A judgment recovered in an action for damages for an injury described in Section 13-214.1 may be enforced at any time. Child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal . . . ”)