Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal . . . ”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-604(a) (“A holder that pays or delivers property to the administrator in good faith and substantially complies with Sections 15-501 and 15-502 is relieved of all liability which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-604(a) (“On payment or delivery of property to the administrator under this Act, the administrator as agent for the State assumes custody and responsibility for safekeeping the property. A holder that pays or delivers property to the administrator in good faith and substantially complies with Sections 15-501 and 15-502 is relieved of all liability which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered.”)