As noted in your question, there are some glaring exceptions to the Illinois
[…] b. If the Garnishee or Citation Respondent holds personal property of a judgment debtor who is a natural person, other than in a business account, and subparagraph (a) is inapplicable, the Garnishee or Citation Respondent shall release to the judgment debtor any property of the judgment debtor that the Garnishee or Citation Respondent may have frozen, withheld, or seized.”)

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-1001 (“The personal property exemptions set forth in this Section shall apply only to individuals and only to personal property that is used for personal rather than business purposes.”)