Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(g), Comment 2 (“If a single credit account involves multiple consumers that may be affected by the change, the creditor should refer to § 1026.5(d) to determine the number of notices that must be given.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.5(d) (“If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the account.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart A – General, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(10) (“Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than “open-end credit” as defined in this section.”)