Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] These disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation.

Non-Consumer Loans

Neither Regulation Z nor Regulation X applies to extensions of credit primarily for business or commercial purposes, and we are not aware of other delinquency notice requirements that would apply to such loans. As noted above, you should confirm that your commercial loan agreements do not impose any delinquency notice requirements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, Subpart E – Special Rules for Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, 12 CFR 1026.41(d)(8) (“The periodic statement required by this section shall include: . . . (8) Delinquency information. If the consumer is more than 45 days delinquent, the following items, grouped together in close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the statement or, alternatively, on a separate page enclosed with the periodic statement or in a separate letter:

(i) The length of the consumer’s delinquency;

(ii) A notification of possible risks, such as foreclosure, and expenses, that may be incurred if the delinquency is not cured;

(iii) An account history showing, for the previous six months or the period since the last time the account was current, whichever is shorter, the amount remaining past due from each billing cycle or, if any such payment was fully paid, the date on which it was credited as fully paid;

(iv) A notice indicating any loss mitigation program to which the consumer has agreed, if applicable;

(v) A notice of whether the servicer has made the first notice or filing required by applicable law for any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process, if applicable;

(vi) The total payment amount needed to bring the account current; and

(vii) A reference to the homeownership counselor information disclosed pursuant to paragraph (d)(7)(v) of this section.”)

  • Regulation Z, Subpart E – Special Rules for Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 41(a), Comment 1 (“When two consumers are joint obligors with primary liability on a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling subject to § 1026.41, the periodic statement may be sent to either one of them. For example, if spouses jointly own a home, the servicer need not send statements to both spouses; a single statement may be sent.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart E – Special Rules for Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4)(i) (“A creditor, assignee, or servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for mortgage loans serviced by a small servicer.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart E – Special Rules for Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4)(ii) (“A small servicer is a servicer that: (A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee . . . .”)
     
  • Regulation X, Subpart C – Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, this subpart applies to any mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.31.”)