Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] • Regulation Z, Subpart A – General, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20) (“Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which:

(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;

(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and

(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.”)

  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2) (“Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans. (i) Changes where written advance notice is required . . . Increases in the rate applicable to a consumer’s account due to delinquency, default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer’s account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(g)(1) (“For plans other than home-equity plans . . . a creditor must provide a written notice to each consumer who may be affected when:

(i) A rate is increased due to the consumer’s delinquency or default; or

(ii) A rate is increased as a penalty for one or more events specified in the account agreement, such as making a late payment or obtaining an extension of credit that exceeds the credit limit.”)

  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.9(g)(2) (“Whenever any notice is required to be given pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the creditor shall provide written notice of the increase in rates at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the increase. The notice must be provided after the occurrence of the events described in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (g)(1)(ii) of this section that trigger the imposition of the rate increase.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.9(g)(3)(i)(A) (“If a creditor is increasing the rate due to delinquency or default or as a penalty, the creditor must provide the following information on the notice sent pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section:

(1) A statement that the delinquency or default rate or penalty rate, as applicable, has been triggered;

(2) The date on which the delinquency or default rate or penalty rate will apply;

(3) The circumstances under which the delinquency or default rate or penalty rate, as applicable, will cease to apply to the consumer’s account, or that the delinquency or default rate or penalty rate will remain in effect for a potentially indefinite time period;

(4) A statement indicating to which balances the delinquency or default rate or penalty rate will be applied;

(5) If applicable, a description of any balances to which the current rate will continue to apply as of the effective date of the rate increase, unless a consumer fails to make a minimum periodic payment within 60 days from the due date for that payment; and

(6) For a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, a statement of no more than four principal reasons for the rate increase, listed in their order of importance.”)

  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.9(g)(3)(i)(B) (“For a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, if the rate increase required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section is an increase pursuant to § 1026.55(b)(4) based on the consumer’s failure to make a minimum periodic payment within 60 days from the due date for that payment, the notice provided pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section must also state that the increase will cease to apply to transactions that occurred prior to or within 14 days of provision of the notice, if the creditor receives six consecutive required minimum periodic payments on or before the payment due date, beginning with the first payment due following the effective date of the increase.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(g), Comment 2 (“If a single credit account involves multiple consumers that may be affected by the change, the creditor should refer to § 1026.5(d) to determine the number of notices that must be given.”)