Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(g), Comment 2 (“If a single credit account involves multiple consumers that may be affected by the change, the creditor should refer to § 1026.5(d) to determine the number of notices that must be given.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.5(d) (“If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the account.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart A – General, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(10) (“Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than “open-end credit” as defined in this section.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart C – Closed End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.20 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer . . . . The following shall not be treated as a refinancing: . . . A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral requirements as a result of the consumer’s default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation of insurance of the types described in § 1026.4(d).” See also Regulation Z, Subpart C – Closed End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.17 & 1026.18 for Disclosure Requirements.)