Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] • Regulation X, Subpart C – Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, this subpart applies to any mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.31.”)
     
  • Regulation X, Subpart C – Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.31(a) (“Mortgage loan means any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in § 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).”)
     
  • Regulation X, Subpart A – General Provisions, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Federally related mortgage loan means:

(1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan):

  • (i) That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property, including a refinancing of any secured loan on residential real property, upon which there is either:
    • (A) Located or, following settlement, will be constructed using proceeds of the loan, a structure or structures designed principally for occupancy of from one to four families (including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives and including any related interests, such as a share in the cooperative or right to occupancy of the unit); or
    • (B) Located or, following settlement, will be placed using proceeds of the loan, a manufactured home; and
  • (ii) For which one of the following paragraphs applies. The loan:
    • (A) Is made in whole or in part by any lender that is either regulated by or whose deposits or accounts are insured by any agency of the Federal Government;
    • (B) Is made in whole or in part, or is insured, guaranteed, supplemented, or assisted in any way:
      • (1) By the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) or any other officer or agency of the Federal Government; or
      • (2) Under or in connection with a housing or urban development program administered by the Secretary of HUD or a housing or related program administered by any other officer or agency of the Federal Government;
    • (C) Is intended to be sold by the originating lender to the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (or its successors), or a financial institution from which the loan is to be purchased by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (or its successors);
    • (D) Is made in whole or in part by a “creditor,” as defined in section 103(g) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1602(g)), that makes or invests in residential real estate loans aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year.