Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] • Regulation Z, Subpart E – Special Rules for Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4)(ii) (“A small servicer is a servicer that: (A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee . . . .”)
     
  • Regulation X, Subpart C – Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, this subpart applies to any mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.31.”)
     
  • Regulation X, Subpart C – Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.31(a) (“Mortgage loan means any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in § 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).”)
     
  • Regulation X, Subpart A – General Provisions, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Federally related mortgage loan means:

(1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan):