Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] See also Regulation Z, Subpart C – Closed End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.17 & 1026.18 for Disclosure Requirements.)
     
  • Regulation Z, Closed End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.17(d) (“If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart A – General, 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part . . . An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose.”)
     
  • Regulation X, Subpart A – General, 12 CFR 1024.5(a) (“Regulation X and this part apply to federally related mortgage loans, except . . . (b)(2) An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose.”)