Additionally, some, but not all, of the regulations specify who needs to receive notice when multiple borrowers are involved.
[…] (iv) If applicable, either application instructions or a statement informing the borrower how to obtain more information about loss mitigation options from the servicer; and

(v) The Web site to access either the Bureau list or the HUD list of homeownership counselors or counseling organizations, and the HUD toll-free telephone number to access homeownership counselors or counseling organizations.”)

  • Regulation X, Subpart C – Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in § 1024.41(j), §§ 1024.38 through 1024.41 of this subpart shall not apply to the following: (1) A servicer that qualifies as a small servicer pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4) . . . .”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Subpart A – General, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20) (“Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which:

(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;

(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and

(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.”)

  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2) (“Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans.