It should be noted that those earlier Illinois cases were decided before Illinois law provided for guardianships and reference an earlier version of the Probate Act providing for conservatorships of adults with disabilities.

Given the conflicting court decisions in Illinois, we recommend that your bank ask the guardian to present a court order with a determination that the joint funds must be released to support and maintain the ward.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (“To the extent specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of the estate shall have the care, management and investment of the estate, shall manage the estate frugally and shall apply the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for the comfort and suitable support and education of the ward, his minor and adult dependent children, and persons related by blood or marriage who are dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward . . . The guardian may make disbursement of his ward’s funds and estate directly to the ward or other distributee or in such other manner and in such amounts as the court directs.”)
  • Malone v. MB Fin. Bank, N.A., 2013 IL App (1st) 130443-U, *11 (Ill. App. Ct. 2013) (“In our opinion, Malone’s complaint and appeal are based on the incorrect premise that the bank should not have allowed the plenary guardian to access the safe deposit box that Mr.