Kahl, 348 Ill.App. 373, 108 N.E.2d 781. However, in a later case, In Re Estate of Hirsh, 27 Ill.App.2d 228, 169 N.E.2d 591, it was held that a conservator should not determine the rights of joint depositors themselves, but should submit the matter to the court who would decide whether the joint funds were necessary for the support and maintenance of the incompetent. This rule is conceded by the conservator. We agree with the Hirsh case . . . .”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (“The probate court, upon petition of a guardian . . . and after notice to all other persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability. The court may authorize the taking of an action or the application of funds not required for the ward’s current and future maintenance and support in any manner approved by the court as being in keeping with the ward’s wishes so far as they can be ascertained . . .  Actions or applications of funds may include, but shall not be limited to, the following: . . . (2) conveying, releasing, or disclaiming his or her contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety.”)