• Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(g) (“A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance upon a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/708(a) (“If the trust instrument does not specify the trustee’s compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-307(b) (“If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply: . . . (2) In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary, as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is . . . (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-420(a) (“The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments.