For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, a signature may be required by your bank’s policies or procedures, or your account agreements. If your bank’s policies, procedures, or account agreements require a signature before closing an account, we recommend asking that customers electronically sign your letter of direction form (for example, by simply typing their name), rather than relying on emails, which may or may not be signed.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
- Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)