For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
- Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(a) (“A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303. If the signature of more than one person is required to draw on an account, any of these persons may stop payment or close the account.”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103 (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement . . . .”)