Although the resources below are not necessarily from your primary regulator, they are good sources for best practices and advice.
[…] The rules and guidance also have some explicit requirements as to board responsibilities and reporting to the board, and those requirements are noted in the sub-bullets below.
- Bank Secrecy Act regulations: “The [Bank Secrecy Act] compliance program shall, at a minimum . . . [p]rovide training for appropriate personnel.” 12 CFR 21.21 (OCC), 12 CFR 208.63(c)(4) (Federal Reserve), 12 CFR 326.8 (FDIC).
- These regulations also provide for specific board responsibilities, such as approving a written BSA compliance program and noting the approval in board minutes. 12 CFR 21.21(c)(1) (OCC), 12 CFR 208.63(b)(1) (Federal Reserve), 12 CFR 326.8(b)(1) (FDIC).
- Bank Protection Act regulations: Require banks to “[p]rovide for initial and periodic training of officers and employees in their responsibilities under the security program and in proper employee conduct during and after a burglary.” 12 CFR 21.3(a)(3) (OCC), 12 CFR 208.61(c)(1)(iii) (Federal Reserve), 12 CFR 326.3(a)(3) (FDIC).