Similarly, if your forbearance agreement expressly permits unpaid interest to be added to the loan balance and incorporates its terms into the original loan contract, we do not believe that a M.I.R.E. event would result.

Additionally, we are not aware of any other disclosure requirements that would be triggered by modifying a loan — provided the modification does not constitute a refinancing under Regulation Z.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FRB Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 208.25(i) (“Notice of special flood hazards and availability of Federal disaster relief assistance. When a member bank makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the bank shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.”)
  • Interagency Q&As Regarding Flood Insurance, 74 Fed. Reg. 35913, 35925 (“5. Does the Regulation apply to loans that are being restructured or modified? Answer: It depends.