For example, if a lender modifies a loan by extending the loan term, the loan modification would constitute a triggering event under flood insurance law, and the lender would be required to comply with certain flood insurance requirements, such as making a new flood hazard determination and providing notice to the borrower.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. . . .”)