However, return information shall not be disclosed to such person or persons if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration. Persons designated by the taxpayer under this subsection to receive return information shall not use the information for any purpose other than the express purpose for which consent was granted and shall not disclose return information to any other person without the express permission of, or request by, the taxpayer.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(a)(4) (“Financial records” protected by the Illinois Banking Act’s privacy requirements include “any other item containing information pertaining to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank’s business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.”)