• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(d)(8)(ii) (“Delinquency information. If the consumer is more than 45 days delinquent, the following items, grouped together in close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the statement or, alternatively, on a separate page enclosed with the periodic statement or in a separate letter: . . . (ii) A notification of possible risks, such as foreclosure, and expenses, that may be incurred if the delinquency is not cured . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31 (“Delinquency means a period of time during which a borrower and a borrower’s mortgage loan obligation are delinquent. A borrower and a borrower’s mortgage loan obligation are delinquent beginning on the date a periodic payment sufficient to cover principal, interest, and, if applicable, escrow becomes due and unpaid, until such time as no periodic payment is due and unpaid.”)
  • CFPB, Amendments to the 2013 Mortgage Rules, 81 Fed. Reg. 72160, 72271 (October 19, 2016) (“A temporary loss mitigation program does not modify the existing loan contract.