Additionally, while your forbearance agreement states that you will not pursue foreclosure during the term of the forbearance plan, foreclosure remains a risk once the forbearance plan terminates. Consequently, we would not view it as misleading (i.e., from a UDAAP perspective) to include a warning in the delinquency notice that the borrower’s failure to bring the loan current may result in fees and foreclosure.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4)(i) (“A creditor, assignee, or servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for mortgage loans serviced by a small servicer.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (“A small servicer is a servicer that: (A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(d)(1) (“The periodic statement required by this section shall include: (1) Amount due. Grouped together in close proximity to each other and located at the top of the first page of the statement: (i) The payment due date; (ii) The amount of any late payment fee, and the date on which that fee will be imposed if payment has not been received; and (iii) The amount due, shown more prominently than other disclosures on the page and, if the transaction has multiple payment options, the amount due under each of the payment options.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 41(d)(1), Comment 2 (“Temporary loss mitigation programs. If the consumer has agreed to a temporary loss mitigation program, the amount due under § 1026.41(d)(1) may identify either the payment due under the temporary loss mitigation program or the amount due according to the loan contract.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(d)(2)  (“Explanation of amount due. The following items, grouped together in close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the statement: (i) The monthly payment amount . . . ; (ii) The total sum of any fees or charges imposed since the last statement; and (iii) Any payment amount past due.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 41(d)(2), Comment 2 (“Temporary loss mitigation programs.