The statement must also include an explanation that the amount due is being disclosed as a different amount because of the temporary loss mitigation program. The explanation should be on the front page of the statement or, alternatively, may be included on a separate page enclosed with the periodic statement or in a separate letter.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(d)(8)(ii) (“Delinquency information. If the consumer is more than 45 days delinquent, the following items, grouped together in close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the statement or, alternatively, on a separate page enclosed with the periodic statement or in a separate letter: . . . (ii) A notification of possible risks, such as foreclosure, and expenses, that may be incurred if the delinquency is not cured . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31 (“Delinquency means a period of time during which a borrower and a borrower’s mortgage loan obligation are delinquent.