Yes, we believe you would be required to provide a copy of your internal valuation to your customer.
[…] However, we do not believe your internal valuation fits into either of these exempt categories since your bank prepares its own valuation based on both a prior appraisal and publicly available valuations.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(b)(3) (“The term ‘valuation’ means any estimate of the value of a dwelling developed in connection with an application for credit.”)
  • Regulation B, Official Commentary, Paragraph 14(b)(3), Comment 1 (“Examples of valuations include but are not limited to: . . . ii. A document prepared by the creditor's staff that assigns value to the property.”)