For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] You should apply for this number as soon as possible because you need to enter it on returns, statements, and other documents you file concerning the estate. You must also give the identification number to payers of interest and dividends and other payers who must file a return concerning the estate. You can get an EIN by applying online at IRS.gov/EIN. Generally, if you apply online, you will receive your EIN immediately upon completing the application.”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b)(6) (“Small Estate Affidavit . . . . The gross value of the decedent’s entire personal estate, including the value of all property passing to any party either by intestacy or under a will, does not exceed $100,000. (Here, list each asset, e.g., cash, stock, and its fair market value.)”)