Does amending or extending the terms of a balloon note after maturity require a new note and new disclosures? Do the rules differ for different loan types?
[…] However, we note that if you are amending a consumer loan to increase the interest rate based on a variable rate feature not previously disclosed or to add a variable rate feature, Regulation Z requires new disclosures to be made, even if the existing loan obligation is not being satisfied and replaced.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.