Consequently, we recommend retaining records showing a customer’s indication of interest in an account — such as a signed letter — for ten years, or until the owner makes another indication of interest in the property (which could include a withdrawal or deposit from an account, oral communications for which a written record is created and maintained, and much more).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-404 (“Retention of records by holder. A holder required to file a report under Section 15-401 shall retain records for 10 years after the later of the date the report was filed or the last date a timely report was due to be filed, unless a shorter period is provided by rule of the administrator. . . . The records must contain . . . . (5) sufficient records of items which were not reported as unclaimed, to allow examination to determine whether the holder has complied with the Act.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(a) (“(26) ‘Record’ means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.