If taking
[…] In contrast, section 615(a) of the FCRA requires a creditor to provide the disclosures mandated by that section to ‘any consumer’ against whom adverse action is taken, if the adverse action is based in whole or in part on information from a consumer report. The FCRA's reference to ‘any consumer’ would seem to include co-applicants. Given privacy and customer relations concerns, the Board expects that creditors would generally provide separate FCRA adverse action notices to each applicant with only the individual's credit score on each notice.”)
     
  • Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.75(c) (“Multiple consumers — (1) Risk-based pricing notices. In a transaction involving two or more consumers who are granted, extended, or otherwise provided credit, a person must provide a notice to each consumer to satisfy the requirements of §1022.72(a) or (c). Whether the consumers have the same address or not, the person must provide a separate notice to each consumer if a notice includes a credit score(s). Each separate notice that includes a credit score(s) must contain only the credit score(s) of the consumer to whom the notice is provided, and not the credit score(s) of the other consumer. If the consumers have the same address, and the notice does not include a credit score(s), a person may satisfy the requirements by providing a single notice addressed to both consumers.”)