Yes, we believe that this ARM loan modification adds new variable-rate features to the loan and will require new disclosures.
[…] Those variable-rate program features include differences in “the rules relating to changes in the index value, interest rate, payments, and loan balance” and “the frequency of interest rate and payment adjustments,” among others. Here, because the modification will change the margin for calculating the interest rate and the timing of adjustments to the interest rate and payments, it appears that the modification is adding new variable-rate features and will require new disclosures to the borrower under Regulation Z.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill.