* * * * *
(m) Complying with applicable requirements under the FCRA and its implementing regulations.”)
- Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.20(a) (“Subpart C of this part applies to any person that uses information from its affiliates for the purpose of marketing solicitations, or provides information to its affiliates for that purpose, other than a person excluded from coverage of this part by section 1029 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 137.”)
- Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.43(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, a furnisher must conduct a reasonable investigation of a direct dispute . . . .”)
- Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.72(b) (“A person may determine whether paragraph (a) of this section applies by directly comparing the material terms offered to each consumer and the material terms offered to other consumers for a specific type of credit product. For purposes of this section, a ‘specific type of credit product’ means one or more credit products with similar features that are designed for similar purposes. Examples of a specific type of credit product include student loans, unsecured credit cards, secured credit cards, new automobile loans, used automobile loans, fixed-rate mortgage loans, and variable-rate mortgage loans. As an alternative to making this direct comparison, a person may make the determination by using one of the following methods: . . .”)
- Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.3(b) (“Affiliate means any company that is related by common ownership or common corporate control with another company.