- OCC FCRA Regulations, 12 CFR 41.90 (“Duties regarding the detection, prevention, and mitigation of identity theft. . . . (d) Establishment of an Identity Theft Prevention Program—
(1) Program requirement. Each financial institution or creditor that offers or maintains one or more covered accounts must develop and implement a written Identity Theft Prevention Program (Program) that is designed to detect, prevent, and mitigate identity theft in connection with the opening of a covered account or any existing covered account. The Program must be appropriate to the size and complexity of the financial institution or creditor and the nature and scope of its activities.
(2) Elements of the Program. The Program must include reasonable policies and procedures to:
- (i) Identify relevant Red Flags for the covered accounts that the financial institution or creditor offers or maintains, and incorporate those Red Flags into its Program;
- (ii) Detect Red Flags that have been incorporated into the Program of the financial institution or creditor;
- (iii) Respond appropriately to any Red Flags that are detected pursuant to paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section to prevent and mitigate identity theft; and
- (iv) Ensure the Program (including the Red Flags determined to be relevant) is updated periodically, to reflect changes in risks to customers and to the safety and soundness of the financial institution or creditor from identity theft.”)
- Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.42 (“Reasonable policies and procedures concerning the accuracy and integrity of furnished information.
(a) Policies and procedures.