• Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/27 (“No deed or other instrument shall be construed as releasing or waiving the right of homestead, unless the same shall contain a clause expressly releasing or waiving such right. And no release or waiver of the right of homestead by the husband or wife shall bind the other spouse unless such other spouse joins in such release or waiver.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-904 (“No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one . . . In any case where such release, waiver or conveyance is taken by way of mortgage or security, the same shall only be operative as to such specific release, waiver or conveyance; and when the same includes different pieces of land, or the homestead is of greater value than $15,000, the other lands shall first be sold before resorting to the homestead, and in case of the sale of such homestead, if any balance remains after the payment of the debt and costs, such balance shall, to the extent of $15,000 be exempt, and be applied upon such homestead exemption in the manner provided by law.”)
  • Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac Uniform Instrument, Illinois – Single Family (“Waiver of Homestead. In accordance with Illinois law, the Borrower hereby releases and waives all rights under and by virtue of the Illinois homestead exemption laws.”)