Additionally, we do not recommend editing the mortgage documents provided by your loan origination system without considering the possibility that such edits could void any warranties provided with those documents. For example, one alternative approach would be to work with bank counsel to create an addendum to the mortgage documents to be signed by the borrower and their spouse (or party to a civil union, who also would have to sign the homestead waiver).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(a) (“Mortgages of lands may be substantially in the following form: The Mortgagor (here insert name or names), mortgages and warrants to (here insert name or names of mortgagee or mortgagees), to secure the payment of (here recite the nature and amount of indebtedness, showing when due and the rate of interest, and whether secured by note or otherwise), the following described real estate (here insert description thereof), situated in the County of …., in the State of Illinois. Dated (insert date).