(signature of mortgagor or mortgagors) . . . When the grantor or grantors in such deed or mortgage for the conveyance of any real estate desires to release or waive his, her or their homestead rights therein, they or either of them may release or waive the same by inserting in the form of deed or mortgage (as the case may be), provided in Sections 9, 10 and 11, after the words ‘State of Illinois,’ in substance the following words, ‘hereby releasing and waiving all rights under and by virtue of the homestead exemption laws of this State.’”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, . . . That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975. This Section is not applicable between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any creditors of those persons. If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.”)
  • Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/27 (“No deed or other instrument shall be construed as releasing or waiving the right of homestead, unless the same shall contain a clause expressly releasing or waiving such right.