Yes, lenders still are prohibited from repossessing vehicles (including semis and trailers) from consumer and commercial borrowers.
[…] Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.

(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.”)

  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114 (Addressing vehicle repossession with and without assignment of title.)
  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/1-217 (“Vehicle. Every device, in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway or requiring a certificate of title under Section 3-101(d) of this Code, except devices moved by human power, devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and snowmobiles as defined in the Snowmobile Registration and Safety Act. For the purposes of this Code, unless otherwise prescribed, a device shall be considered to be a vehicle until such time it either comes within the definition of a junk vehicle, as defined under this Code, or a junking certificate is issued for it. For this Code, vehicles are divided into 2 divisions: First Division: Those motor vehicles which are designed for the carrying of not more than 10 persons. Second Division: Those vehicles which are designed for carrying more than 10 persons, those designed or used for living quarters and those vehicles which are designed for pulling or carrying property, freight or cargo, those motor vehicles of the First Division remodeled for use and used as motor vehicles of the Second Division, and those motor vehicles of the First Division used and registered as school buses.”)