Yes, lenders still are prohibited from repossessing vehicles (including semis and trailers) from consumer and commercial borrowers.
[…] • Gubernatorial Disaster Proclamation (May 29, 2020) (Pursuant to the provisions of Section 7 of the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act, 20 ILCS 3305/7, I find that a disaster exists within the State of Illinois and specifically declare all counties in the State of Illinois as a disaster area. . . . This proclamation shall be effective immediately and remain in effect for 30 days.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-609 (“Secured party's right to take possession after default.

(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 9-610.

(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a): (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace. Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.

(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.”)

  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114 (Addressing vehicle repossession with and without assignment of title.)
  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/1-217 (“Vehicle.