Yes, we believe your bank is liable for the cashier’s check.
[…] Additionally, we recommend notifying the SBA of the suspected fraud and assessing whether a suspicious activity report (SAR) should be filed in relation to the cashier’s check. OCC regulations require national banks to file a SAR if you suspect a federal criminal violation involving $5,000 or more and there is an identified suspect — in this case, your customer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-411(b) (“If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier’s check or certified check . . . the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.”)
  • Midamerica Bank, FSB. v. Charter One Bank, FSB, 905 N.E.2d 839, 844-45 (2009) (“[A] bank has no right to stop payment on cashier’s checks because they are the equivalent of cash. . . . ‘A cashier’s check circulates in the commercial world as the equivalent of cash.