Yes, we believe your bank is liable for the cashier’s check.
[…] To allow the bank to stop payment on such an instrument would be inconsistent with the representation it makes in issuing the check. Such a rule would undermine the public confidence in the bank and its checks and thereby deprive the cashier’s check of the essential incident which makes it useful. People would no longer be willing to accept it as a substitute for cash if they could not be sure that there would be no difficulty in converting it into cash.’”)
  • OCC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 21.11(c) (“A national bank shall file a SAR with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury on the form prescribed by the OCC and in accordance with the form’s instructions. The bank shall send the completed SAR to FinCEN in the following circumstances: . . . (2) Violations aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified. . . .”)