Alternatively, you may wait until the end of the escrow account computation year to conduct an escrow account analysis. If you discover a shortfall, you may allow the shortage to exist or you may require the borrower to repay the shortage in equal monthly payments over at least a twelve-month period. If the escrow shortage is less than one month’s escrow payment, you also may require the borrower to repay the shortage within thirty days.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(g)(2) (“Prepaids. Under the subheading ‘Prepaids’ and in the applicable column as described in paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of each amount for charges described in § 1026.37(g)(2), the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment or government entity assessing the property tax, provided that the person ultimately receiving the payment need not be disclosed for the disclosure required by § 1026.37(g)(2)(iii) when disclosed pursuant to this paragraph, and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(2) (“Prepaids.