For instance, 2019 taxes are billed and due in 2020. Property tax bills are mailed twice a year by the Cook County Treasurer. Your first installment is due at the beginning of March. By law, the first installment property tax bill is exactly 55% percent of the previous year's total tax amount. The second installment property tax bill is mailed and due in late summer; it reflects new tax rates, levies, changes in assessments and any dollars saved by exemptions for which you have qualified and applied.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(g)(1)(i) (“The initial escrow account statement . . . shall itemize the estimated taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges that the servicer reasonably anticipates to be paid from the escrow account during the escrow account computation year and the anticipated disbursement dates of those charges. . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(c)(1)(i) (“A lender or servicer (hereafter servicer) shall not require a borrower to deposit into any escrow account, created in connection with a federally related mortgage loan, more than the following amounts: (i) Charges at settlement or upon creation of an escrow account. At the time a servicer creates an escrow account for a borrower, the servicer may charge the borrower an amount sufficient to pay the charges respecting the mortgaged property, such as taxes and insurance, which are attributable to the period from the date such payment(s) were last paid until the initial payment date. . . . In addition, the servicer may charge the borrower a cushion that shall be no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the escrow account.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(1) (“Escrow account analysis. For each escrow account, the servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis to determine whether a surplus, shortage or deficiency exists.

(i) As noted in § 1024.17(c)(2) and (3), the servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis upon establishing an escrow account and at completion of the escrow account computation year.

(ii) The servicer may conduct an escrow account analysis at other times during the escrow computation year. If a servicer advances funds in paying a disbursement, which is not the result of a borrower's payment default under the underlying mortgage document, then the servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis to determine the extent of the deficiency before seeking repayment of the funds from the borrower under this paragraph (f).”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(b) (“Escrow account computation year is a 12-month period that a servicer establishes for the escrow account beginning with the borrower’s initial payment date. The term includes each 12-month period thereafter, unless a servicer chooses to issue a short year statement under the conditions stated in § 1024.17(i)(4).”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(i)(4) (“A servicer may issue a short year annual escrow account statement (‘short year statement’) to change one escrow account computation year to another. By using a short year statement a servicer may adjust its production schedule or alter the escrow account computation year for the escrow account. (i) Effect of short year statement. The short year statement shall end the ‘escrow account computation year’ for the escrow account and establish the beginning date of the new escrow account computation year. The servicer shall deliver the short year statement to the borrower within 60 days from the end of the short year.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(3)(i) (“If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage of less than one month's escrow account payment, then the servicer has three possible courses of action:

(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to change it;

(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage amount within 30 days; or

(C) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage amount in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(3)(i) (“If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage that is greater than or equal to one month's escrow account payment, then the servicer has two possible courses of action:

(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to change it; or

(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.”)