For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(g)(2) (“Prepaids. Under the subheading ‘Prepaids’ and in the applicable column as described in paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of each amount for charges described in § 1026.37(g)(2), the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment or government entity assessing the property tax, provided that the person ultimately receiving the payment need not be disclosed for the disclosure required by § 1026.37(g)(2)(iii) when disclosed pursuant to this paragraph, and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(2) (“Prepaids. Under the subheading ‘Prepaids,’ an itemization of the amounts to be paid by the consumer in advance of the first scheduled payment, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows: . . . (iv) On the fourth line, the number of months for which property taxes are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for such taxes, labeled ‘Property Taxes ( __ months).’”)