• FLSA Regulations, 29 CFR 779.330 (“Third requirement for qualifying as a ‘retail or service establishment.’ The third requirement for qualifying as a ‘retail or service establishment’ within that term's statutory definition is that 75 percent of the retail or service establishment's annual dollar volume must be from sales of goods or of services (or of both) which are not made for resale. At least three-fourths of the total sales of goods or services (or of both) (measured by annual dollar volume) must not be made for resale. Except under the special provision in section 3(n) of the Act, discussed in §779.335, the requirement that 75 percent of the establishment's dollar volume be from sales of goods or services ‘not for resale’ is a separate test and a sale which ‘for resale’ cannot be counted toward the required 75 percent even if it is recognized as retail in the particular industry. The prescribed 75 percent must be from sales which are both not for resale and recognized as retail.”