Only those sales or services to which the retail concept applies may be recognized as retail sales of goods or services for purposes of the exemption. The fact that the particular establishment may have a concept of retailability, in that it makes sales of types which may be recognized as retail, is not determinative unless the requisite portion of its annual dollar volume is derived from particular sales of its goods and services which have a concept of retailability.”)
  • FLSA Regulations, 29 CFR 779.322 (“Second requirement for qualifying as a ‘retail or service establishment.’ If the business is one to which the retail concept is applicable then the second requirement for qualifying as a ‘retail or service establishment’ within that term's statutory definition is that 75 percent of the establishment's annual dollar volume must be derived from sales of goods or services (or of both) which are recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry. Under the Act, this requirement is distinct from the requirement that 75 percent of annual dollar volume be from sales of goods or services ‘not for resale’ (§ 779.329); many sales which are not for resale lack a retail concept and the fact that a sale is not for resale cannot establish that it is recognized as retail in a particular industry. . . . To determine whether the sales or services of an establishment are recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry, we must inquire into what is meant by the terms ‘recognized’ and ‘in the particular industry,’ and into the functions of the Secretary and the courts in determining whether the sales are recognized as retail in the industry.”)