Yes, we believe you may place a stop payment on a personal money order that your bank did not sign.
[…] Illinois courts have held that a personal money order “functions as a personal check” and is “subject to stop payment orders.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-104(f) (“‘Check’ means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier's check or teller's check. An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by another term, such as ‘money order’.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-401(a) (“A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument . . .”)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(a) (“A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303.”)
- Chicago Cicero Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Continental Illinois National Bank & Trust Co., 545 N.E.2d 250, 251 (1st Dist. 1989) A cashier’s check is a bill of exchange or draft which is drawn by a bank upon itself.