For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] A. The expiration of three years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission.

B. Transfer of all the consumer's interest in the property.

C. Sale of the consumer's interest in the property, including a transaction in which the consumer sells the dwelling and takes back a purchase money note and mortgage or retains legal title through a device such as an installment sale contract.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(2) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an extension of credit already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling. The right of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.”)