For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] As an aside, we note that if you are the original creditor for a closed-end loan that is secured by the borrower’s principal dwelling prior to a cash-out refinancing, the borrower’s right of rescission would apply only to the cash-out amount — defined as the amount exceeding the original loan’s unpaid principal balance, any unpaid finance charges on the existing debt, and amounts solely related to the costs of the cash-out refinancing.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.15(a)(3) (“If the required notice and material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission, or upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Commentary, Paragraph 15(a)(3), Comment 4(i) (“When the creditor has failed to take the action necessary to start the three-day rescission period running the right to rescind automatically lapses on the occurrence of the earliest of the following three events: