The UCC does not require your bank to reimburse a customer for a forged or an altered check if the customer’s own negligence substantially contributed to th
[…] - Borowski v. Firstar Bank Milwaukee, N.A., 579 N.W.2d 247 (Wis. Ct. App. 1998) (“The only reported case that we were able to find that addresses the precise question at issue here . . . approved a reduction from one year to fourteen days without regard to whether or not the bank was negligent. . . . Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the fourteen-day period is not ‘manifestly unreasonable’ . . . .”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(a) (“A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(b) (“Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”)
- UCC § 3-406, Comment 3 (“The following cases illustrate the kind of conduct that can be the basis of a preclusion under Section 3-406(a):
Case #1. Employer signs checks drawn on Employer’s account by use of a rubber stamp of Employer’s signature.