• In re Tucker, 430 B.R. 499, 505 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2010) (“Since both spouses had ownership interests in the full account, this broader definition would pick up the wife’s exemption, even though she was not personally obligated on the judgment.”)
  • In re Tucker, 430 B.R. 499, note 5 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2010) (“The Court emphasizes that this ruling only affects joint tenants, who share a uniform interest, and would not give rights to parties to assert an exemption in an interest in property they do not have.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (Non-Wage Garnishment) (“Duties of garnishee. (a) To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)