b. If the Garnishee or Citation Respondent holds personal property of a judgment  debtor  who  is  a  natural  person,  other  than  in  a  business  account,  and  subparagraph  (a)  is  inapplicable,  the  Garnishee  or  Citation  Respondent  shall  release  to  the  judgment  debtor  any  property  of  the  judgment  debtor  that  the  Garnishee  or  Citation  Respondent may have frozen, withheld, or seized.”)

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b) (“Personal property exempt. The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent: . . . (b) The debtor’s equity interest, not to exceed $4,000 in value, in any other property; . . .”)
  • In re Browning, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 969 at *4 (Bankr. C.D.Ill. April 19, 2010) (“Because each Debtor here has an undivided interest in the whole and the asset in question cannot be divided, it is reasonable to allow one Debtor to claim an exemption in the whole.”)