• Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-103(c) (“At the time of a notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The illegibility of any of the information required under this Section does not affect the validity of a transaction.”)