The document then must be transmitted to the notary by fax, electronic means, or overnight mail.

However, EO-14 does not allow notaries to electronically sign and affix their seal to documents or for signatories to electronically sign documents. The SoS guidance provides that a “remote notarization . . . contains the notary’s signature, seal, title and commission, and expiration date” and “otherwise conforms to the requirements for an acknowledgment, verification on oath or affirmation, or verification of witness or attestation under the laws of this State.” Section 6-103 of the Illinois Notary Act provides that “at the time of the notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction.” There are no provisions in EO-14 or the SoS guidance indicating that this requirement may be satisfied electronically.