• Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-103(c) (“At the time of a notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The illegibility of any of the information required under this Section does not affect the validity of a transaction.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-101(a) (“‘Notarial act’ means any act that a notary public of this State is authorized to perform and includes taking an acknowledgment, administering an oath or affirmation, taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, and witnessing or attesting a signature.”)