In addition the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach. The right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection is not affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making payment. If the drawee accepts the draft, breach of warranty is a defense to the obligation of the acceptor. If the acceptor makes payment with respect to the draft, the acceptor is entitled to recover from any warrantor for breach of warranty the amounts stated in this subsection.”)
  • FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(a) (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report . . . in the following circumstances: (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified. . . . (3) Transactions aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential suspects.”)