For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Small Business Act, 15 USC 642 (No loan shall be made or equipment, facilities, or services furnished by the Administration under this chapter to any business enterprise unless the owners, partners, or officers of such business enterprise (1) certify to the Administration the names of any attorneys, agents, or other persons engaged by or on behalf of such business enterprise for the purpose of expediting applications made to the Administration for assistance of any sort, and the fees paid or to be paid to any such persons; . . .”)
- SBA Regulations, 13 CFR 120.195 (“Disclosure of fees. An Applicant for a business loan must identify to SBA the name of each Agent as defined in part 103 of this chapter that helped the applicant obtain the loan, describing the services performed, and disclosing the amount of each fee paid or to be paid by the applicant to the Agent in conjunction with the performance of those services.”)