We do not believe that voluntary surrenders of vehicles or sales of previously repossessed vehicles are prohibited under Executive Order 2020-16 (EO-16).
[…] (b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a): (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(a) (“If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another other than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall, except as provided in paragraph (b), promptly mail or deliver within 20 days to the Secretary of State the last certificate of title, if available, proof of the transfer, and his application for a new certificate in the form the Secretary of State prescribes. It shall be unlawful for any person having possession of a certificate of title for a motor vehicle, semi-trailer, or house car by reason of his having a lien or encumbrance on such vehicle, to fail or refuse to deliver such certificate to the owner, upon the satisfaction or discharge of the lien or encumbrance, indicated upon such certificate of title.”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f) (“In all cases wherein a lienholder has repossessed a vehicle by other than judicial process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, and the owner of record has executed an assignment of the existing certificate of title after default, the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle as authorized under the Uniform Commercial Code. . . .”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f-5) (“Subject to subsection (f-30), in all cases wherein a lienholder has repossessed a vehicle by other than judicial process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, and the owner of record has not executed an assignment of the existing certificate of title, the lienholder shall comply with the following provisions: . . .”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f-10) (“In all cases wherein a lienholder has repossessed a vehicle by judicial process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, order for replevin, or other court order establishing the lienholder's right to possession of the vehicle, the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle as authorized under the Uniform Commercial Code or the court order. . . .”)