We do not believe that voluntary surrenders of vehicles or sales of previously repossessed vehicles are prohibited under Executive Order 2020-16 (EO-16).
[…] No provision contained in this Executive Order shall be construed as relieving any individual of the obligation to make payments or comply with any other obligation that an individual may have pursuant to a loan agreement or otherwise.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-609 (“Secured party's right to take possession after default.
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 9-610.
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a): (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.”)