(C) the consumer: (i) prior to consenting, is provided with a statement of the hardware and software requirements for access to and retention of the electronic records; and (ii) consents electronically, or confirms his or her consent electronically, in a manner that reasonably demonstrates that the consumer can access information in the electronic form that will be used to provide the information that is the subject of the consent; . . .”)

  • Illinois Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-120(a) (“Where a rule of law requires a signature, or provides for certain consequences if a document is not signed, an electronic signature satisfies that rule of law.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-120(c)(3) (“The provisions of this Section shall not apply: . . . to any record that serves as a unique and transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without limitation, negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title, unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”)
  • Illinois Executive Order 2020-14 (March 26, 2020) (“All provisions of Section 5-120(c) of the Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-120(c), which prohibits electronic signatures on certain documents, remain in full effect.”)