Ordinarily, under the National Flood Insurance Act, a lender may rely on a previous f
[…] The guidance also provides that lenders should have a system in place to ensure that deferred flood insurance requirements are addressed as soon as reasonably practicable.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.9(a) (“Notice requirement. When an FDIC-supervised institution makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the FDIC-supervised institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.”)