Ordinarily, under the National Flood Insurance Act, a lender may rely on a previous f
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.9(a) (“Notice requirement. When an FDIC-supervised institution makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the FDIC-supervised institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.6(a) (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall use the standard flood hazard determination form developed by the Administrator of FEMA when determining whether the building or mobile home offered as collateral security for a loan is or will be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act. . . .”)
  • Interagency Q&As Regarding Flood Insurance (July 21, 2009), Question 5 (“5. Does the Regulation apply to loans that are being restructured or modified? Answer: It depends.