Ordinarily, under the National Flood Insurance Act, a lender may rely on a previous f
[…] • Interagency Q&As Regarding Flood Insurance (July 21, 2009), Question 5 (“5. Does the Regulation apply to loans that are being restructured or modified? Answer: It depends. If the loan otherwise meets the definition of a designated loan and if the lender increases the amount of the loan, or extends or renews the terms of the original loan, then the Regulation applies.”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Designated loan means a loan secured by a building or mobile home that is located or to be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act.”)