Ordinarily, under the National Flood Insurance Act, a lender may rely on a previous f
[…] • Interagency Q&As Regarding Flood Insurance (July 21, 2009), Question 5 (“5. Does the Regulation apply to loans that are being restructured or modified? Answer: It depends. If the loan otherwise meets the definition of a designated loan and if the lender increases the amount of the loan, or extends or renews the terms of the original loan, then the Regulation applies.”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Designated loan means a loan secured by a building or mobile home that is located or to be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act.”)
  • National Flood Insurance Act, 42 USC 4104b(e) (“Any person increasing, extending, renewing, or purchasing a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may rely on a previous determination of whether the building or mobile home is located in an area having special flood hazards (and shall not be liable for any error in such previous determination), if the previous determination was made not more than 7 years before the date of the transaction and the basis for the previous determination has been set forth on a form under this section, unless— (1) map revisions or updates pursuant to section 4101(f) of this title after such previous determination have resulted in the building or mobile home being located in an area having special flood hazards; or (2) the person contacts the Administrator to determine when the most recent map revisions or updates affecting such property occurred and such revisions and updates have occurred after such previous determination.”)