The office or offices so closed may remain closed until the Commissioner declares, by further proclamation, that the emergency or impending emergency has ended. . . .”)
  • Banking Emergencies Act, 205 ILCS 610/1(1) (“‘Commissioner’ means the officer of this State designated by law to exercise supervision over banks and trust companies, and any other person lawfully exercising such powers, except that beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, all references in this Act to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate are deemed, in appropriate contexts, to be references to the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation.”)