For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-116.2(a) (“The owner (all, if more than one) of a manufactured home that is covered by a certificate of title, including, if applicable, a certificate of title issued in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 3-109, and that is permanently affixed to real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, or which the owner intends to permanently affix to real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, may surrender the certificate of title to the manufactured home to the Secretary of State by filing with the Secretary of State an application for surrender of title containing or accompanied by: . . .”)