For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, 765 ILCS 170/5-2(b) (“The purpose of this Act is to establish a clear statutory procedure for converting to real property manufactured homes located outside of mobile home parks that are affixed to real property and for the severance of manufactured homes from real property.”)
  • Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, 765 ILCS 170/5-30 (“A manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property when all of the following events have occurred: (1) the manufactured home is affixed to a permanent foundation as provided in Section 5-5 of this Act; (2) an affidavit of affixation conforming to the requirements of Section 5-15 of this Act has been recorded; (3) a certified copy of the recorded affidavit of affixation has been delivered for filing to the Secretary of State as provided in Section 5-25 of this Act; and (4) the requirements of Section 3-116.1 or 3-116.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, as applicable, have been satisfied. A conclusive presumption shall arise that the averments of the recorded affidavit of affixation establish that, for all purposes, the manufactured home is real property.”)