For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, we note that you are correct that both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac require that if a mortgage on a manufactured home is located in a state that permits surrender of the certificate of title (such as Illinois), the certificate of title must be surrendered to the appropriate state government authority.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, 765 ILCS 170/5-5 (“For the purposes of this Act, ‘manufactured home’ means a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (53) of Section 9-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code. . . . For the purposes of this Act, a manufactured home is ‘affixed to a permanent foundation’ if the wheels, axles, and towing hitch are removed, and it is anchored to real property by attachment to a permanent foundation and connected to residential utilities (such as water, gas, electricity, or sewer or septic service). The certification of a certified residential real estate appraiser, a certified general real estate appraiser, a licensed manufactured home installer, or a licensed professional engineer that the home is affixed to a permanent foundation shall establish conclusively that the home is affixed to a permanent foundation.”)