The organization must have only one EIN.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(e) (“A ballot initiative committee may accept contributions in any amount from any source, provided that the committee files the document required by Section 9-3 of this Article and files the disclosure reports required by the provisions of this Article.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCs 5/9-6(c) (“All funds of a political committee shall be segregated from, and may not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such committee.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-1.8(a) (“‘Political committee’ includes a candidate political committee, a political party committee, a political action committee, a ballot initiative committee, and an independent expenditure committee.”)