• IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax
  • IRS Form 990 Instructions (“Item D. Employer identification number (EIN). Each organization (including a subordinate of a central organization) must have its own EIN. Use the EIN provided to the organization for filing its Form 990 and federal tax returns. An organization should never use the EIN issued to another organization, even if the organizations are related. The organization must have only one EIN.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(e) (“A ballot initiative committee may accept contributions in any amount from any source, provided that the committee files the document required by Section 9-3 of this Article and files the disclosure reports required by the provisions of this Article.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCs 5/9-6(c) (“All funds of a political committee shall be segregated from, and may not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such committee.”)