• Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(b) (“For time accounts with a maturity longer than one month that renew automatically at maturity, institutions shall provide the disclosures described below before maturity. The disclosures shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before maturity of the existing account. Alternatively, the disclosures may be mailed or delivered at least 20 calendar days before the end of the grace period on the existing account, provided a grace period of at least five calendar days is allowed.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(m) (“Grace period means a period following the maturity of an automatically renewing time account during which the consumer may withdraw funds without being assessed a penalty.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.9(a) (“Section 270 of the act (12 U.S.C. 4309) contains the provisions relating to administrative sanctions for failure to comply with the requirements of the act and this part. Compliance is enforced by the agencies listed in that section.”)
  • FDIC PR-25-2020, Agencies Encourage Financial Institutions to Meet Financial Needs of Customers and Members Affected by Coronavirus (March 9, 2020) (“The agencies understand that many financial institutions may face current staffing and other challenges. In cases in which operational challenges persist, regulators will expedite, as appropriate, any request to provide more convenient availability of services in affected communities.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.9(c) (“A depository institution shall retain evidence of compliance with this part for a minimum of two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken. The administrative agencies responsible for enforcing this part may require depository institutions under their jurisdiction to retain records for a longer period if necessary to carry out their enforcement responsibilities under section 270 of the act.”)
  • IBA Webinar, Is Your Bank’s Pandemic Contingency Plan Ready for Implementation?