The OCC encourages banks to reduce disruptions to their customers, provide alternative service options when practical, and reopen affected facilities when it is safe to do so. Affected banks are encouraged to notify their OCC supervisory office and their customers of temporary closure of a bank’s facilities and the availability of any alternative service options as soon as practical.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(c) (“For time accounts with a maturity longer than one year that do not renew automatically at maturity, institutions shall disclose to consumers the maturity date and whether interest will be paid after maturity. The disclosures shall be mailed or delivered at least 10 calendar days before maturity of the existing account.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(b) (“For time accounts with a maturity longer than one month that renew automatically at maturity, institutions shall provide the disclosures described below before maturity. The disclosures shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before maturity of the existing account. Alternatively, the disclosures may be mailed or delivered at least 20 calendar days before the end of the grace period on the existing account, provided a grace period of at least five calendar days is allowed.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(m) (“Grace period means a period following the maturity of an automatically renewing time account during which the consumer may withdraw funds without being assessed a penalty.”)