For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(4) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . The amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection with the account (or an explanation of how the fee will be determined) and the conditions under which the fee may be imposed.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards. In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank's services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank's marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.”)