In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank's services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank's marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(20)(D) (“A bank shall be reimbursed by the customer for all costs reasonably necessary and directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, and disclosing a customer’s financial records required or requested to be produced pursuant to any consent and authorization executed under this paragraph (20). The requested financial records shall be delivered to the Department within 10 days after receiving a properly executed consent and authorization or at the earliest practicable time thereafter if the requested records cannot be delivered within 10 days, but delivery may be delayed until the final reimbursement of all costs is received by the bank. The bank may honor a photostatic or electronic copy of a properly executed consent and authorization.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(20)(A) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . .The furnishing of financial records of a customer to the Department to aid the Department's initial determination or subsequent re-determination of the customer's eligibility for Medicaid and Medicaid long-term care benefits for long-term care services, provided that the bank receives the written consent and authorization of the customer . . .”)