Additionally, we note that the Illinois Banking Act expressly authorizes banks to seek reimbursement for the costs of “searching for, reproducing, and disclosing a customer’s financial records” from customers who sign a consent and authorization form authorizing the disclosure of their financial records directly to the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services to establish their Medicaid eligibility.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(4) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . The amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection with the account (or an explanation of how the fee will be determined) and the conditions under which the fee may be imposed.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.