The STAMP Imprint and the Stamp Attorney Release Imprint are collectively referred to as the ‘Imprint.’”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/8-306(a) (“A person who guarantees a signature of an indorser of a security certificate warrants that at the time of signing: (1) the signature was genuine; (2) the signer was an appropriate person to indorse, or if the signature is by an agent, the agent had actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person; and (3) the signer had legal capacity to sign.”)
- UCC § 8-306 cmt. 1 (“Subsection (a) provides that a guarantor of the signature of the indorser of a security certificate warrants that the signature is genuine, that the signer is an appropriate person or has actual authority to indorse on behalf of the appropriate person, and that the signer has legal capacity. Subsection (b) provides similar, though not identical, warranties for the guarantor of a signature of the originator of an instruction for transfer of an uncertificated security.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/8-306(b) (“A person who guarantees a signature of the originator of an instruction warrants that at the time of signing: (1) the signature was genuine; (2) the signer was an appropriate person to originate the instruction, or if the signature is by an agent, the agent had actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person, if the person specified in the instruction as the registered owner was, in fact, the registered owner, as to which fact the signature guarantor does not make a warranty; and (3) the signer had legal capacity to sign.”)