No, we believe such a raffle would violate both federal and state law, regardless of whether the proceeds are donated to a school or other charitable cause.
[…] • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(c) (“Gambling is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent conviction under subsections (a)(3) through (a)(12), is a Class 4 felony.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(7) (“A person commits gambling when he or she: . . . knowingly sets up or promotes any lottery or sells, offers to sell or transfers any ticket or share for any lottery; . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles. . . .”)