No, we believe such a raffle would violate both federal and state law, regardless of whether the proceeds are donated to a school or other charitable cause.
[…] Although Illinois permits certain organizations to obtain raffle licenses (such as charities and not-for-profits), no such exception exists for banks.

Consequently, we believe your bank is prohibited from conducting a raffle on behalf of a local school.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a (Prohibiting state nonmember banks from involvement with a “lottery,” defined as “any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle, whereby three or more persons (the ‘participants’) advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that one or more but not all of the participants (the ‘winners’) will receive by reason of their advances more than the amounts they have advanced, the identity of the winners being determined by any means which includes (A) a random selection; (B) a game, race, or contest; or (C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.”)
  • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(c) (“Gambling is a Class A misdemeanor.