These amounts would include § 1026.4(c)(7) charges (such as attorneys fees and title examination and insurance fees, if bona fide and reasonable in amount), as well as insurance premiums and other charges that are not finance charges. (Finance charges on the new transaction — points, for example — would not be considered in determining whether there is a new advance of money in a refinancing since finance charges are not part of the amount financed.)”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(s)(1), Content of Closing Disclosure (“At the creditor’s option, under the heading ‘Confirm Receipt,’ a line for the signatures of the consumers in the transaction. . . .”)
  • Fannie Mae Selling Guide (February 5, 2020), page 80 (Individual Mortgage Loan Files (“[T]he final version of the Closing Disclosure does not have to be signed by the borrower and seller although lenders may obtain signatures, which Fannie Mae supports as a best practice . . .”)