• Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 38(a)(4), Comment 4 (“Section 1026.38(a)(4)(i) requires disclosure of the consumer’s name and mailing address, labeled ‘Borrower.’ For purposes of § 1026.38(a)(4)(i), the term ‘consumer’ is limited to persons to whom the credit is offered or extended.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.17(d) (“If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under § 1026.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(1) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(1) (“The right to rescind does not apply to the following: (1) A residential mortgage transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 23(a)(1), Comment 2 (“To be a consumer within the meaning of § 1026.2, that person must at least have an ownership interest in the dwelling that is encumbered by the creditor’s security interest, although that person need not be a signatory to the credit agreement. For example, if only one spouse signs a credit contract, the other spouse is a consumer if the ownership interest of that spouse is subject to the security interest.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(2) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an extension of credit already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling. The right of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.”)