Notwithstanding the above, note that some secondary market investors may require lenders to obtain a non-borrowing spouse’s signature on the CD. While Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac recommend obtaining only the borrowing spouse’s signature on the CD as a “best practice,” some private secondary market investors still may require a non-borrowing spouse’s signature on the CD.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(11) (“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under §§ 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.”)