Here, the cause of action accrued more than three years ago — when the check was deposited into Jane Doe’s account in August of 2016 without Mary Doe’s endorsement. Additionally, Illinois courts have found that this statute of limitations will not be tolled due to an individual’s failure to discover a bank’s conversion of an improperly endorsed check within the time limit, unless the bank fraudulently concealed the conversion.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(1) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion [or] (ii) for breach of warranty . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-110(d) (“If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument.