In our view, the loan purpose should be identified as a purchase on the Closing Disclosure (CD).
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(a)(5) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(f) [closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by real property], the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . Under the heading ‘Loan Information’ . . . (ii) Purpose. The information required to be disclosed under § 1026.37(a)(9), labeled ‘Purpose.’”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(9) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) [closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by real property], the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . The consumer’s intended use for the credit, labeled ‘Purpose,’ using one of the following terms:

(i) Purchase. If the credit is to finance the acquisition of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for a ‘Purchase.’

(ii) Refinance. If the credit is not for the purpose described in paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, and if the credit will be used to refinance an existing obligation, as defined in § 1026.20(a) (but without regard to whether the creditor is the original creditor or a holder or servicer of the original obligation), that is secured by the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for a ‘Refinance.’

(iii) Construction. If the credit is not for one of the purposes described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) or (ii) of this section and the credit will be used to finance the initial construction of a dwelling on the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for ‘Construction.’

(iv) Home equity loan. If the credit is not for one of the purposes described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) through (iii) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is a ‘Home Equity Loan.’)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(6) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) [closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by real property], the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . The address including the zip code of the property that secures or will secure the transaction, or if the address is unavailable, the location of such property including a zip code, labeled ‘Property.’”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(19) (“Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property.