No, we do not believe that this promotion would be considered an illegal bank lottery.
[…] Consequently, we do not believe that this contest is an illegal “lottery” for purposes of Illinois criminal law.

Note that the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act requires you to clearly and conspicuously disclose the promotion’s material terms and conditions. Additionally, if any of the participants win $600 or more, you must issue an IRS Form 1099-MISC to those participants.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a (Prohibiting state nonmember banks from involvement with a “lottery,” defined as “any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle, whereby three or more persons (the ‘participants’) advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that one or more but not all of the participants (the ‘winners’) will receive by reason of their advances more than the amounts they have advanced, the identity of the winners being determined by any means which includes (A) a random selection; (B) a game, race, or contest; or (C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.”)
  • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)