No, we do not believe that this promotion would be considered an illegal bank lottery.
[…] • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)
  • OCC Interpretive Letter 1153 (May 11, 2015) (“OCC precedent has taken the position that where a banking transaction is required in order to enter a contest, there is no consideration if the customer pays the normal fee for the banking service and does not pay anything extra to enter the contest.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles. . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b)(13) (exemption for drawings where money or things of value can be won but no payment or purchase is required to enter)
  • People v.