No, we do not believe these disclosures are required for IRAs.
[…] - Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(e) (“Transaction account includes: . . . (6) All deposits other than time and savings accounts, including those accounts that are time and savings deposits in form but that the Board has determined, by rule or order, to be transaction accounts.”)
- Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(i)(a) (“Time deposit includes funds . . . Where the time deposit is maintained in an individual retirement account established in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 408 and is paid within seven days after establishment of the individual retirement account pursuant to 26 CFR 1.408-6(d)(4) . . .”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(a) (“A financial institution shall make the disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.”)