No, we do not believe these disclosures are required for IRAs.
[…] - Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(a) (“A financial institution shall make the disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b) (“(1) ‘Account’ means a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (2) The term does not include an account held by a financial institution under a bona fide trust agreement.”)
- Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(b)(2), Comment 2. (“Custodial agreements.