No, we do not believe these disclosures are required for IRAs.
[…] Account also includes accounts at a bank from which the account holder may make third party payments at an ATM, remote service unit, or other electronic device, including by debit card, but the term does not include savings deposits or accounts described in 12 CFR 204.2(d)(2) even though such accounts permit third party transfers. An account may be in the form of (i) A demand deposit account, (ii) A negotiable order of withdrawal account, (iii) A share draft account, (iv) An automatic transfer account, or (v) Any other transaction account described in 12 CFR 204.2(e).”)
- Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(e) (“Transaction account includes: . . . (6) All deposits other than time and savings accounts, including those accounts that are time and savings deposits in form but that the Board has determined, by rule or order, to be transaction accounts.”)
- Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(i)(a) (“Time deposit includes funds . . . Where the time deposit is maintained in an individual retirement account established in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 408 and is paid within seven days after establishment of the individual retirement account pursuant to 26 CFR 1.408-6(d)(4) . . .”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(a) (“A financial institution shall make the disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.”)