The Illinois Department o
[…] • IDFPR Interpretive Letter (May 28, 2019) (“As the [Illinois Banking Act] does not define readily marketable collateral, the ISBA, OCC and FDIC definitions may be used for guidance. Fundamentally, readily marketable collateral is a financial instrument or bullion traded at market value on a daily bid-and-ask price market . . . . Fundamentally, readily marketable collateral is a financial instrument or bullion traded at market value on a daily bid‐and‐ask price market.”)
  • Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/6013(g) (“For the purposes of this Section, the term ‘readily marketable collateral’ means financial instruments or bullion that are salable under ordinary circumstances with reasonable promptness at a fair market value on an auction or a similarly available daily bid-and-ask price market. ‘Financial instruments’ include stocks, bonds, notes, debentures traded on a national exchange or over the counter, commercial paper, negotiable certificates of deposit, bankers' acceptances, and shares in money market or mutual funds.”)