The Illinois Department o
[…] (2) In no event may a member bank extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with all other extensions of credit to that person, and all related interests of that person, exceeds $500,000, except by complying with the requirements of this paragraph (b).”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/37(2) (“It shall not be lawful for a state bank to make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock or preferred stock or on the security of its own debentures or evidences of debt which are either convertible into capital stock or are junior or subordinate in right of payment to deposit or other liabilities of the bank.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(v)(1) (“No insured depository institution may make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock.”)