The Illinois Department o
[…] • FDIC Real Estate Lending Standards, Appendix A to Part 365 (“Readily marketable collateral means insured deposits, financial instruments, and bullion in which the lender has a perfected interest. Financial instruments and bullion must be salable under ordinary circumstances with reasonable promptness at a fair market value determined by quotations based on actual transactions, on an auction or similarly available daily bid and ask price market.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities to any state bank of a person may exceed 25% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank, provided that (i) the excess amount from time to time outstanding is fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available quotations, at least equal to the excess amount outstanding; and (ii) the total liabilities shall not exceed 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
  • IDFPR Interpretive Letter (May 28, 2019) (“As the [Illinois Banking Act] does not define readily marketable collateral, the ISBA, OCC and FDIC definitions may be used for guidance.