Regarding the loan documentation, it is well settled in Illinois that “a sole proprie
[…] - IICLE, Commercial and Industrial Loan Documentation 2018 Edition: Chapter 3 – Borrowing Entities (“An individual ‘doing business as’ (d/b/a) under an assumed name should sign only his or her correct legal name on the signature line. The d/b/a may be noted elsewhere in the loan documents, but not in or above the signature line. D/b/a should be noted in loan documents only if the customer expresses a need for it to be shown. It should never imply that the d/b/a is a borrowing entity separate and apart from the individual.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(1) (“Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.”)
- Regulation B, Paragraph 7(d)(1), Comment 1 (“Signature of another person.