• Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-302(a) (“If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of: (1) a demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the bank, . . . retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or. . . does not pay or return the time or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-104(10) (“‘Midnight deadline’ with respect to a bank is midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later.”)