There is no claim or evidence that they knew they were siphoning money to criminals.”)
  • UCC § 3-418 cmt. 2 (“If a check has been paid by mistake and the payee receiving payment did not give value for the check or did not change position in reliance on the payment, the drawee bank is entitled to recover the amount of the check under subsection (a) regardless of how the check was paid.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(a)(1) and 810 ILCS 5/4-208(a)(1) (“Presentment warranties.