Consequently, we recommend obtaining more information from your customer regarding the circumstances of their receipt of the cashier’s check, including whether they took the check for value or changed their position in reliance on it and obtaining more information from the paying bank as to why it believes the check was “altered” — for which your bank may be held liable. We also recommend filing a suspicious activity report (SAR) in relation to the fraudulent cashier’s check since the loss exceeds $25,000.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-214(a) (“If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer's account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. If the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank’s midnight deadline or a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts, the bank may revoke the settlement, charge back the credit, or obtain refund from its customer, but is liable for any loss resulting from the delay. These rights to revoke, charge back, and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.”)