- Deliver the release to the county recorder.
[…] - Mortgage Act, 765 ILCS 905/4 (“If any mortgagee . . . in a deed in the nature of a mortgage, of real property . . . knowing the same to be paid, shall not, within 30 days after the payment of the debt secured by such mortgage or trust deed, comply with the requirements of Section 2 of this Act, he or she shall, for every such offense, be liable for and pay to the party aggrieved the sum of $200 which may be recovered by the party aggrieved in a civil action, together with reasonable attorney's fees.”)
- Mortgage Certificate of Release Act, 765 ILCS 935/5 (“‘Mortgage’ means a mortgage or mortgage lien on an interest in one-to-four family residential real property in this State given to secure a loan in the original principal amount of less than $500,000. Trust deeds are not included.”)
- Mortgage Certificate of Release Act, 765 ILCS 935/10 (“Mortgage presently being paid off. Receipt of payment pursuant to the lender's written payoff statement shall constitute authority to record a certificate of release.