Unclaimed Certificates of Deposit
[…] Based on these rules, most IRAs will not become unclaimed property until three years after the owner’s first required minimum distribution.

Note that a recent federal law, the Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019 (SECURE Act), moved the required minimum distribution age from 70½ to 72, and the Illinois RUUPA will need to be amended to reflect that change. The IBA plans to pursue a legislative fix to make this change in the upcoming session of the Illinois General Assembly.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)