Further, Regulation Z’s Appendix H includes a model LE and CD for a fixed rate loan that includes a property tax credit on the CD that does not appear in the LE. Sections “F” and “J” of the model LE show no amounts listed for prepaid property taxes or seller credits. However, the corresponding model CD shows a property tax credit from January 1 through the day before the closing date in Sections “L” and “N” of the CD under “Adjustments for Items Unpaid by Seller.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(2)(iv), Loan Estimate (“Prepaids. Under the subheading ‘Prepaids,’ an itemization of the amounts to be paid by the consumer in advance of the first scheduled payment, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows: . . . (iv) On the fourth line, the number of months for which property taxes are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for such taxes, labeled ‘Property Taxes ( __ months).’”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(g)(2), Comment 1 (“Examples of periodic charges that are disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(g)(2) include: i. Real estate property taxes due within 60 days after consummation of the transaction
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(vi), Loan Estimate (“Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to the extent known, disclosed as a negative number, labeled ‘Seller Credits.’”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(vii), Loan Estimate (“Adjustments and other credits. The amount of all loan costs determined under paragraph (f) of this section and other costs determined under paragraph (g) of this section that are paid by persons other than the loan originator, creditor, consumer, or seller, together with any other amounts not otherwise disclosed under paragraph (f) or (g) of this section that are required to be paid by the consumer at closing in a transaction disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(1) of this section or pursuant to a purchase and sale contract, labeled ‘Adjustments and Other Credits’; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(h)(1)(vi), Comment 2 (“Seller credits for specific charges.